Ask a doctor

Im Unsure As to Have D or DD Size BA & Lift, Opinions? (photo)

I am having a Tummy tuck & BA/lift in April. I am currently a small C cup, before kids (3) and weight gain/loss I was D.I want my BA to give me fuller,higher and larger boobs but natural looking (no porn star look). I feel my tummy has protruded more than my breasts.My friend went with a D but regrets not going to DD as her PS recommended.We are of the same build/body type. I am currently a 14C or 16C depending on make.I wnt breasts to look proportionate n natural. I would appreciate any advice.

Doctor Answers (7)

Breast Implant Sizing for Mommy Makeover?

+2

Thank you for the question and pictures.

Based on your “starting point” I think you should have an excellent result after your planned mommy makeover operation.

With all due respect, I think you will confuse yourself and your plastic surgeon if you continue to refer to “porn stars” and your friends'  breasts  when you discuss your goals.

I would suggest that you find pictures of breast that you like as well as pictures of breasts that are too big and too small and create a “poster” to review with your plastic surgeon carefully prior to surgery.

I have found that the use of words such as “natural and proportionate” or “D cup” or  "DD" "fake looking" or "porn star" means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
 


Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup  size may also be inaccurate. Placing breast implants on top of the skin ( pre-operative “sizing”) is not necessarily accurate either.


 

Considering that you are about to undergo a major operation which often involves a significant physical and emotional recovery, a few words of advice may be helpful:













I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 629 reviews

To D or Double D, that is the question. Breast Augmentation, +/- Lift and Tummy Tuck

+2

Thank you for your question and the photos. 

For a full and natural look, go with an implant that spans the base width diameter of your breast. For a perkier look, you can consider adding a small lift.  The flattening aspect of the tummy tuck will accentuate the appearance of your breasts by contrast which is one reason why the mommy makeover is such a satisfying procedure for patient and surgeon.

It is recommended that you be near the weight that you can comfortably stay at the time of the surgery for best results.  Weight fluctuations up or down can add unpredictability to the results.

To pick an exact implant size and discuss surgery in detail, see at least two or more board-certified plastic surgeons in your area for a full and complete evaluation to make sure you are a good candidate and that it is safe for you to have surgery.  I hope this helps.

Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Breast size after implant

+2

Thank you for your photos.  Given your photos, you are a good candidate for tummy tuck and augmentation/lift.  Whether you want D or DD is a personal choice.  However, it is common for women to wish that they had gone larger after the surgery.  Also, keep in mind bra size differs depending on different brand of bras.  

Web reference: http://www.drkimplasticsurgery.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Breast size with augmentation and mastopexy

+2

Breast size with augmentation  and mastopexy:

  • see previous posts on implant size
  • if you want to be fuller then go for DD
  • this size will be different in a 36 or 34
  • a 34 dd may be close to a 36d
  • review the implant size with your doctor
  • there are no standards in the bra industry
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast Implant Size with Mommy Makeover

+2

Thank you for your question and photos.  The breast augmentation and tummy tuck you are planning should go a long way towards balancing your body.  I recommend you not worry about bra size because the garment industry does not standardize bras.  Instead, ask your plastic surgeon if you can try on sizers with your clothes  to get an idea of what you will look like and how your proportions will be.  Too large an implant may make you look heavy. 

Web reference: https://www.maryleepetersmd

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 76 reviews

You should get good results from BA and TT

+2

From the pictures you submitted, you should be a good candidate for breast augmentation and tummy tuck surgery.  The size of implants you should have is a decision best made between you and your plastic surgeon.  Usually, he or she can show you an assortment of different size implants which you may be able to try on with different size bras to see which one suits you the best.  A tummy tuck can be performed at the same time as your breast augmentation.

Houston Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

If you think you need a lift, you do

+1

After reviewing your photographs, I recommend you undergo an abdominoplasty with mesh reinforcement to create a flatter abdomen.  The increase of abdominal wall strength frequently results in weight loss and you will more likely achieve your ideal weight.  After, I would then consider breast surgery.  Since your breasts are too low and you have hanging skin, I recommend breast augmentation through a circumareola incision with a breast lift.  Photographs show your nipples located below the ideal location, which is halfway between the shoulder and the elbow.

Best of Luck,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.

Web reference: http://spectrum.ieee.org/geek-life/profiles/weight-loss-surgery-as-systems-engineering

Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 109 reviews
