How Soon Can an Unsuccessful Ptosis Repair Be Redone?

Had ptosis repair of both eyelids along with blepharoplasty of lower lids 4 weeks ago. Upper right lid is still droopy and swelling is gone. My occuloplastic surgeon wants to operate again next week to adjust the muscle. Do you think this is a good idea. He says it will be a small incision, wondered about bruising and swelling?

Doctor Answers (1)

PTOSIS

+1

Revision surgery can be done very soon but it is important to speak with your surgeon as you may be on the right track and just need some more time


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews
