Ask a doctor

Unsatisfactory Results from Fraxel Repair

What should I do? What are my recourse? Should I have another one. I went to a Plastic surgeon and for $10,000.00 I could have had a Face lift.

Doctor Answers (1)

Fraxel and Hyperpigmentation

+1

Fraxel is an effective fractionated ablative laser that can improve skin aging but does not address underlying muscle and fascial laxity. Although Fraxel is effective, it may not improve all aspects of facial aging. Discuss your expectations with your treating surgeon or dermatologist before therapy, rather than after.

I firmly believe in Fraxel laser, but advocate a facelift for laxity of tissue. I have also had two patients from Saudi Arabia and Kuwait this year who presented with facial hyperpigmentation after Fraxel.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
