Ask a doctor

Is It Unreasonable to Expect a Very Perky Breast with a Breast Lift/aug if a Woman Has Very Droopy Size B/C Cups to Start With?

Is It Unreasonable to Expect a Very Perky Breast with a Breast Lift/aug if a Woman Has Very Droopy Size B/C Cups to Start With? Weight: 125 Age: 39 Ht: 5'3"

Doctor Answers (9)

Breast Enhancement Surgery

+1
No it is not unreasonable but not all breasts can be operated on and look like a perfect breast no matter who is doing the surgery, realistic expectations are needed
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

The amount of breast lift and perkiness depends on the technique. Vertical is best.

+1

If you are very saggy and want maximum perkiness, yes, you need a breast lift/augmentation combination.  But not all breast lifts are created equal.  The vertical technique produces the best projection and elevation of the breast mound.  Nonvertical lifts such as the inverted-T (anchor) or periareolar (donut) are geometrically inferior.  The most ideal shape is produced by the vertical lift plus implants.   Check before and after photos for yourself.  I've attached a link.

Web reference: http://www.swansoncenter.com/content/ideal-breast/procedures/breast-lift/patient-photographs.asp

Kansas City Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Breast Enhancement Expectations

+1

An expert and experienced board certified plastic surgeon can improve the perkiness of the breasts with a lift and appropriate breast implants. However, the one limitation is the quality of your own breast tissue. If your tissues are particularly thin and have lost elasticity, then there will be a limitation on the improvement. Consult with 3 - 4 expert and experienced board certified plastic surgeons to understand the degree of improvement that you can expect.

West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Perky breasts post lift

+1

Without an examination or a photo it is difficult to advise how perky your breasts can be after a mastopexy (lift) with augmentation but if the plastic surgeon does enough of these procedures you should have significant improvement.  There are also different profile implants that can get you more fullness in the upper portion of your breast to help with a more perky look.  All in all, if done correctly a breast augmentation with mastopexies can achieve an excellent result with women who have "very droppy" breasts to begin with.  Good luck to you

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Perky breasts without implants

+1

Thank you for your question.

There is a new technique called the Ultimate Breast Lift that creates an internal cone and straps from your existing breast tissue to create the ideal breast. Breasts are permanently attached to your chest muscles to minimize the effects of gravity over time. The vertical scar  is completely eliminated so there is less visible scarring. Results are natural and offer the option of an implant free procedure. Level of sagging is not an issue with this technique. This is not a cookie cutter technique. Breasts are completely re-engineered to meet a patient's specific requirements. 

Kind regards,

 Dr. H 


Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 109 reviews

It is not unreasonable to expect perky breasts after a good lift

+1

Given a good lift and well chosen breast implants, there is no reason why you shouldn't expect shapely, perky breasts.  It will likely require a full breast lift with a lollipop incision (incision around the areola gives only a very minimal lift) to give you reshaping of your breasts required to lift them up.  Adding an implant will then give you the extra volume.

Pictures would be helpful.

Sincerely,

Martin Jugenburg, MD, FRCSC

Toronto Cosmetic Surgery Institute

Web reference: http://www.breastaugmentationtoronto.com

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 105 reviews

Perkier breasts

+1

"perkier" breasts can usualy be obtained with a lift.  If volume is an issue, an implants can help fill out the emptiness.  Of course, an exam is essential to determien what would be best for you.  Good luck!

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Unreasonable to Expect Perky Breasts After a Breast Lift?

+1

Dear Ambitious,

Every woman's breast tissues and skin will react differently to the stresses of childbearing, nursing, and aging.  Those women who have more firm breast tissues and more elastic skin will be more likely to achieve a "perky" breast appearance after a breast lift and augmentation than a woman whose breast skin is very thin and stretched and whose breast tissues have little remaining support.  For those women, the mastopexy goals may have to be lowered a bit to re-centering the nipple back on the breast mound and reshaping the breast mounds to a more aesthetic appearance including correcting the "bottomed out" appearance.  Implants can be added to increase breast volume but implants will not lift the breasts.  

One of the newer additions plastic surgeon's may offer to enhance the final breast look is using an material such a Strattice to add extra support and coverage when used with a breast lift and augmentation.

Please consult with a board certified plastic surgeon who can best explain your options after a detailed breast examination.

Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Reasonable expectations from breast augmentation and lifting

+1

Each person's body is different and so are their expectations from cosmetic breast surgery.  The result will entirely depend on who does the surgery, the choice of implant and lift, and the nature of your own tissues.  If your tissues are particularly thin and have lost elasticity, you generally cannot achieve a high, full upper pole, "perky" look, if that is what you mean by that.  As in anything, "you can't always get what you want" so ask the surgeon to be honest and realistic with you.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
