Ask a doctor

Can Liposuction Create Complications for Conceiving?

Hi I am unmarried and i want to ask if liposuction creat complication in conceving

Doctor Answers (5)

Liposuction create complications for conceiving

+1

NO! is the simple answer to your question. Do not look at the liposuction as a cause for non conceiving. Discuss with your surgeon in detail.

From MIAMI Dr. B


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Liposuction should NOT affect trying to become Pregnant

+1

A Liposuction done well and which is not associated with intraabdominal penetration should have NO effect either way on your attempts to get pregnant. If you are attempting to become pregnant, you may wish to postpone body contouring surgery to after you are done having a family and your weight has normalized.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Liposuction will not affect your ability to conceive

+1

Normal forms of liposuction will not change the way that your hormones cycle and you conceive.  It is possible that your monthly cycle will be disturbed for that month of the procedure but every thing should return to normal.

Best Wishes.

Marcus L. Peterson, MD
Saint George Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

Liposuction should not be done if you're pregnant.

+1

Liposuction shouldn't be done if you are pregnant, but the act of the surgery and its healing should not cause a negative effect in trying to conceive after surgery. It's wise to await a time when you're not taking any pain medication and to allow for the insertion sites to be healed before being sexually actrive. Check with your surgeon as the timing might change based on how much and which locations will be done.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Not that i know of

+1

Liposuction involves removing the fatty tissue under the skin.  It should not affect your ability to have children.

Go to a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.

Andrew T. Cohen, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
