Ask a doctor

How many units do I need if the lines aren't always visible?

I'm 26 and am noticing a deep line starting to form across the middle of my forehead and I'm starting to get the 11 lines. They're only promenent after I've just raised my eyebrows or scoweld for a bit. I want to prevent these from forming permanent lines. How many units would I need since they're barely noticeable?

Doctor Answers 4

Depends on your concern

There is no general amount since all patients are different. It could be 10 or it could be 25. Generally, you should see a gradual improvement of the area in about a week or two after your treatment.

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Appropriate Botox dosage for fine rhytids

The glabellar "11" lines are created by thick, strong muscles, so at least 15 units will likely be necessary to treat that area adequately. For your horizontal forehead line, 10 units may be adequate to obtain a nice result.

Donald B. Yoo, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Botox and lines

The lines of animation usually get etched in over time as the soft tissue between the muscle and skin thins out. Botox may help minimize this. Units will vary depending upon how strong your muscles are.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

How many units do I need if the lines aren't always visible?

Botox is a great alternative to help prevent future line/wrinkles, this will help soften lines on the forehead and the glabella area can last 3-4 months on most patients. Depending on how strong your muscle movement is will determine how many units you would benefit from. I suggest you seek a reputable provider to ensure a lasting result
