Are you're teeth supposed to hurt?

I had my permanent veneers put on today and they feel very sensitive, is this supposed to happen, does it go away?

Doctor Answers (4)

Sensitivity after putting in permanent veneers

+1
Each of your teeth were slightly adjusted before having your veneers placed onto them. The nerves inside of your teeth may be slightly hypersensitive due to the procedure, but this is something that you can expect to gradually go away on its own. Some people find that using sensitivity toothpaste is also effective, but because that will not penetrate the veneer it is best to just give it some time.


Australia Cosmetic Dentist

Are you're teeth supposed to hurt after new veneers placed?

+1

It is not uncommon to have discomfort after any dentistry, small fillings, crowns and veneers included. However, in most cases the sensitivity or pain will go away in a few days, or week or so. This is called reversible pulpitis.

Many cosmetic dentists recommend that their patients use Advil every 4-6 hours for three days after the veneers have been placed. It is also very important to return to your dentist a few days after the veneers have been bonded on so that he can check your bite, making sure you aren't hitting harder on any on your teeth.

Norman Huefner, DDS
Laguna Niguel Cosmetic Dentist

Sensitivity After Bonding Veneers

+1

Though rare, you can experience some sensitivity following the bonding of porcelain veneers. It will typically subside after a few weeks. It is very common to have some sensitivity the same day that they are placed though. Take a small dose of Advil for the next 24 hours and you should be fine. Good luck.

Scott Young, DDS
Houston Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

Mild sensitivity after veneers usually subsides in first 8-12 weeks

+1

Occasionally teeth may be mildly sensitive for the first few weeks after veneers have been prepared and placed. This is just a tooth's response to it being worked on. Typically this is mild and should improve week by week for the first 8 to 12 weeks. However, if a tooth is frequently throbbing or waking the patient up in the middle of the night, this would be considered not normal and would be something the treating doctor should reevaluate.

Charles Sutera, DMD
Boston Cosmetic Dentist
