Ask a doctor

Removal of Medpor Implant from Nose?

Is it possible to remove a Medpor implant that was inserted to correct valve collapse but has instead caused further breathing problems? If so, how long should I wait before getting it removed (is one month too soon)? Thank you

Doctor Answers (2)

Medpor Implant Removal from Nose

+1

Yes, the implant can be removed, but you most likely still have swelling from your surgery that is making it difficult to breathe.  You need to wait 3-6 months at least.  Discuss your concerns with your surgeon. 

Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Medpor nasal implants for spreader grafts?

+1

At one month after rhinoplaty, breathing may be affected by swelling. First, you should give it time to heal. Then if there is still a problem and you want it removed, surgery can be performed.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
