BBL Before or After Pregnancy? (photo)

Hi! I really really REALLY am in a dilemma- where I feel the BBL is something I truly want within the next 6-8 months. I absolutely... POSITIVELY would prefer to do this now, however god willing, I will likely attempt to experience healthy pregnancy and childbirth within the next 3-5 years. With my overwhelming desire to complete this procedure now, what are your honest recommendations (I will absolutely follow the recommendations of the physicians advice on this matter)

Doctor Answers 4

Brazilian Butt Lift before or after pregnancy

If you had said you were planning a pregnancy this year, I would advise waiting until after childbirth, but since you are planning to have kids in 3-5 years, I don't see why you can't have a BBL now.  Neither liposuction nor fat transfer will affect your fertility and those surgeries do not pose a risk to future pregnancies.  Pregnancy does change your body.  One of the reasons many plastic surgeons counsel women to wait until after childbearing to have surgery is that pregnancy can "undo" the effect of the surgery. There is no predicting how your body will change during pregnancy and you may desire another procedure after you are done having kids.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 481 reviews

6620 McGinnis Ferry Road
Duluth, GA 30097

BBL after pregnancy

Based on your photo you appear to be a great candidate for a fat transfer to the buttock (Brazilian buttock lift). However, I would recommend waiting until after your next pregnancy. You should consult with a board certified plastic surgeon for more information.

Best wishes,


William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 228 reviews

9201 Sunset Boulevard
West Hollywood, CA 90069

It is sage to wait after your next delivery/ es mas sabio esperar hasta tu proximo parto

yes  any serious and certified plastic and reconstructive surgeon would recommend to you wait  after your next delivery at least  after breast- baby feeding  no less than 6 months later, one recomendation your overweight should not increase or lowering  more than 20 lbs.

cualquier  cirujano plastico  bien entrenado y etico te recomendaria esperar no menos de 6 meses despues de tu proximo parto y con la recomendacion de no aumentar o disminuir de peso mas alla de las 20 lbs

Ramon Navarro, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon

Calle 54 No. 365 T