Ask a doctor

Can I Go Bra Less for One Night 5 Weeks After Surgery?

Doctor Answers (3)

Breast reduction

+1

I usually have my patients wait 6 weeks before sleeping without a bra, but you should call your surgeon and follow his/her instructions.

Columbia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Bra less at 5 weeks after reduction

+1

It should be possible to go braless at five weeks after a breast reduction, but you should really follow your surgeon's instructions.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Bras after Breast Reduction

+1

Surgeon recommendations vary regarding routine post op care.  At 5 weeks, surgical incisions have 80% of  normal tissue strength so are well healed.  Sometimes wearing bras for longer periods of time is required for would healing issues. Most patients could go braless at this point, but would clear specifics with your surgeon as patients, situations, and surgeon preferences are all different.

Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
