Ask a doctor

Swelling After Rhinoplasty?

I had a septorhinoplasty procedure carried out a year ago. I'm having revision surgery and have an important event just over 2 weeks after the procedure (no other time I can undergo the operation) I had a lot of bruising with the 1st procedure (bones were broken). My question- is the swelling/bruising likely to be as bad as before considering Im not having any bones broken this time. I'm having a bit of muscle taken from my head because I have thin skin + further rasping (minor). Thank you!!

Doctor Answers (4)

Swelling/Bruising after Revision Rhinoplasty

+2

It would be best for you to ask your surgeon who did the original operation and knows exactly what will be done during the revision. I always advise patients to be safe and not schedule surgery immediately before an important event.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Do not plan important social event 2 weeks after revision rhinoplasty

+1

Thank you for your question. I think it is reasonable to expect significant bruising and swelling 2 weeks after a revision rhinoplasty. Of course check with your surgeon but I do not think you will be recovered enough to attend an important social event.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Revision rhinoplasty swelling

+1

A miner touch up procedure may have less swelling than your primary rhinoplasty where you had osteotomies.  However certain revision rhinoplasty cases are more involved than the primary operation.  Best to ask your surgeon what to expect. If you are having Fascia  from your head used to camouflage imperfections on your nasal tip swelling and discoloration can last weeks.

Philip Solomon, MD
Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

You might also like...

Swelling After Rhinoplasty?

+1

     Osteotomies usually produce more bruising and swelling in the immediate postoperative period that do other maneuvers.  However, extensive dissection can produce a great deal of swelling and will be surgeon and technique dependent.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 177 reviews
