Was Mini Enough?

I went ahead with the mini tummy tuck with muscle repair to lower, as i was told i didnt have enough skin for a full tuck. I am now worried as i still have loose skin around my hips and tummy button, only really noticeable when sitting or bending. Should i have gone for the full? would i have had a high scar as he said there was not enough skin and what are my options regarding the loose skin wen i sit?

Doctor Answers (4)

Concerns after Mini Tummy Tuck Surgery?

+1

Although it is too early to evaluate the outcome of the procedure performed, the concerns that you bring up suggest that you may have been better off undergoing a full tummy tuck operation. At this point, your best/only option is to exercise patience and evaluate the outcome of the procedure performed 6 months to one year afterwards. If at that point, you remain dissatisfied, additional skin excision will likely be your best option.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Was Mini Enough?

+1

You may want to consider conversion to a short scar tummy tuck, which will have the same length scar as the minitummy tuck but will remove more skin. However, a physical exam may reveal that you do not have enough skin laxity. Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of tummy tucks each year. Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://hughesplasticsurgery.com/tummy-tuck-photo-galleries.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Was Mini Enough?

+1

If you are asking that question than the response is you needed a full tummy tuck. Sorry. But only in person examinations are going to help you understand this.//

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Mini vs full tummy tuck

+1

loose skin without being really overweight can be an issue in tummy tucks. Its too early to tell at two weeks however. Things will certainly improve and heal in the months to come. At this point its important to follow your PS directions. Tummy tucks take months for swelling to subside. The good news is that for 2 weeks you seem to be healing well and on your way!

Web reference: http://www.synergyplasticsurgery.com/plastic-surgery/abdominoplasty.cfm

Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews


You might also like...