Will Invisalign and expander fix my crossbite? (photo)

am a 20 year old female, I have a posterior cross bite on both sides, crowding at the front and a narrow upper jaw. I’ve been to two different orthodontists and asked both about invisalign treatment. One says I am suitable and the other says I am not as it would not fix my crossbite and suggested ceramic braces and expander. I would like my upper jaw expanded to give me a bigger smile so I was thinking maybe I could get a expander and invisalign. Do you think this would work

Doctor Answers (3)

#Invisalign and a palatal expander

+1
Based on your photos and description of your issue, I would probably recommend a palatal expander, followed by Invisalign in your case.  I find that this combination seems to work pretty well and is a great hybrid of the two.  I suggest researching a cosmetic dentist that has the ability to pull this off.  Be sure to review their website and their Real Self profile to find a qualified doctor that is capable of the results that you want.  Good luck to you and I hope this helps. "Follow" me on Real Self to ask more questions of me.
Sarah Thompson, DMD
O'Fallon, IL and St. Louis, MO


Saint Louis Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Will Invisalign and expander fix my crossbite?

+1
Palatal development followed by Invisalign would work well in your case. Consider a DNA or homioblock appliance for palatal development. 

Good luck!

Brad Lockhart, DDS
Tustin Cosmetic Dentist

You might also like...
