Ask a doctor

I have a hypertrophic scar bellow my stomach, just on top of my vagina after liposuction.

Steroid injections didn't work so we opted for a scar revision. A year later and the scar it raised still and red/purple. I'm not sure wethere to try another scar revision or laser. Is there anything you can recommend?

Doctor Answers (2)

Laser Treatment for Scars

+1
There are many treatments for scars but wed have to see a picture to give an accurate recommendation.  Most patients who have red scars have a combination of lasers including pulsed dye or Excel V and Fraxel.  I always have my patients use silicone gel (Biocorneum) to help improve the texture.   Pictures would help or a formal consult with a cosmetic dermatologist or plastic surgeon who specializes in scar treatments.  Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Hypertrophic scars

+1
Our office specializes in scar revision. For hypertrophic scars, we would recommend application of Plato's Scar Serum; followed by application of IIT, pulsed dye laser, and topical therapy. 

Raffy Karamanoukian MD FACS
Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews
