Ask a doctor

Is a full Tummy Tuck the best option to treat wide divarification/diastasis of recti with small umbilical hernia?

I am a petite 36 year old woman & I have a wide divarification of recti and small umbilical hernia after two babies. I have seen 2 general surgeons who offered to fix the hernia using mesh, one also suggested I could have a TT after to remove my loose skin. I then saw a cosmetic surgeon who felt my condition was not cosmetic and should be dealt with by a general surgeon. He also said that I was in the minority as I do not have a lot of loose skin. Any advice would be appreciated. Thanks.

Doctor Answers (5)

Tummy Tuck best option

+3
Thank you for your question. It is hard to ascertain, but this can be treated with a mini tummy tuck carried out endoscopically – referred to as endoscopic diastasis repair. A small incision is made in the supra pubic area (where a c-section incision is performed). Your suitability for this procedure can only be confirmed after a clinic consultation/examination.


London Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Lateral tension abdominoplasty

+3
Thank you for your question, although it would be best if you could be assessed by posting pictures, based on your description you seem to be a good candidate for a lateral tension abdominoplasty tummy tuck procedure. In this procedure your disstasis recti or the separation in between the rectus muscles will be repaired in addition to your umbilical hernia without a need of an mesh. I perform this procedure on patients from the UK understanding that they would need to stay locally in New York for two weeks.

Kevin Tehrani, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Is a full Tummy Tuck the best option to treat wide divarification/diastasis of recti with small umbilical hernia?

+2

Thank you for the question. It is difficult to give you specific advice without viewing pictures or without physical examination. Having said that, most patients who have had pregnancies and/or significantly gain/loss benefit from full tummy tuck operation.  Most patients who undergo this procedure after pregnancies and/or weight gain/loss, benefit from re approximation of the abdominal wall muscles  as well as from excision of the excess skin/adipose tissue. Liposuction surgery is often utilized as well.

Generally speaking, the “ideal” patient for tummy tuck surgery is one who has completed pregnancies, is medically/psycho socially/emotionally/financially stable,  has an excellent social support system surrounding him/her,  does not smoke, is capable of arranging enough recovery time and who has reached a long-term stable weight.    Best wishes.  

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 794 reviews

Is a full Tummy Tuck the best option to treat wide divarification/diastasis of recti with small umbilical hernia?

+1
Pictures or an exam would be helpful in this assessment.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA...........

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 239 reviews

Diastasis and umbilical hernia repair are a common accompaniment of an abdominoplasty.

+1
From the description it sounds as though a full abdominoplasty would be the best choice. It would permit complete Repair of the abdominal wall and allow removal of excess fat in skin.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
