Doctor says I need to gain wait before fat transfer to buttocks. Advice?

I have just returned from surgeon who states I do not have enough fat to transfer to buttox. I have put on 1 stone in order to get prepared for the surgery and quite upset to be told this. I am a UK dress size 12/14 and have seen slimmer woman get this done. I don't understand, please advise?

Doctor Answers (4)

BBL without weight gain

+1
Based on your description, you are very likely a good candidate for BBL.  Experienced plastic surgeons can find adequate volume for transfer and weight gain is not a good choice prior to the operation. Please seek a board-certified plastic surgeon with expertise in this operation who could show you many before and after 


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Gaining weight for BBL

+1
I do not believe that people should gain weight in preparation for a BBL. The fat that is gained often just goes away after the surgery. This is why, very often people complain that the fat didn't last. I would recommend seeing another board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in this procedure and performs at least 6-8 per week. 

Matthew Schulman, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 161 reviews

Brazilian butt lift

+1
I do not recommend that you gain weight either. Often there is enough fat reserve to give patients an augmentation.  Best to get a second opinion.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...

Doctor says I need to gain wait before fat transfer to buttocks. Advice?

+1
I do not recommend weight gain.  Pictures would help, but BBL is likely very possible in you.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 192 reviews
