Ask a doctor

Under eye twitching around 3 week after Restylane filler to tear trough. Is this normal?

Hi around 3-4 week ago I had restylane filler to treat the tear trough recently I have developed a twitch under my eye could this be due to the filler

Doctor Answers (2)

It is not normal for filler to cause twitching in the eye.

+1
It is not normal for filler to cause twitching in the eye. You may want to consider consulting a optometrists and discuss your concerns. 

All the Best. 


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 191 reviews

Under eye twitching after Restylane

+1
I would not consider this "normal" but I have seen it happen. It usually occurs when a nerve was traumatized during the procedure. It will resolve on its own but it can take some time. You might want to re-visit your injector just to be assured that's what it is.


F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
