Ask a doctor

I still have a bump on my nose 4 months after having rhinoplasty. Can this be corrected? (Photo)

I had a Septorhinoplasty 4 months ago and I have a bump still. Is this easy to correct?

Doctor Answers (3)

Residual bump on nose

+2
Yes it can be improved. You can have some fillers put it to camouflage it for now. At about 1 year old you can consider a small revision. 


Norwalk Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

I still have a bump on my nose 4 months after having rhinoplasty. Can this be corrected?

+1
It is always difficult to assess without the benefit of an exam, but, if it does not resolve, it can be improved.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Bump revision

+1
It looks like you may need a revision, but you will have to wait a full year to see how things resolve over time.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...
