Ask a doctor

Will 330/360cc make me a D cup from a 32A? I'm 5'5", around 126 lbs. I'm worried about regretting not going big enough.

Hey, I'm 5'5, I weigh just over 9stone and I'm currently a 32 A if not smaller. I told my surgeon I wanted to be a small D, large C and he suggested 330cc to a max of 360cc high profile silicone implants. Will that be big enough to achieve a D? I'm worried about regretting not going big enough. Thanks!

Doctor Answers (5)

Breast implant sizing

+1
Thank you for your question. While it is rather difficult to give concise and accurate advice online especially without pictures, in general if you are small A cup and wish to be a D cup, I would recommend using larger implants than the ones you have already mentioned. You would likely have size regret with even 360 mL implants which may give you a C cup and not a D cup. The ideal thing to do is to have another discussion with your plastic surgeon or schedule a Skype consultation.


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Will 330/360 cc breast implants make you have a D cup?

+1
Of course whether or not breast implants in the 330 cc to 360 cc range will make you a D cup depends on how much breast tissue you have, what cup size you are now, and whether the D cup bra will be the same manufacturer style and shape as your current bra.

It is very difficult if not impossible to accurately estimate cup size based on cc of implant.  However a general rule is that it takes 200 cc of breast implant to increase you by a cup size in the same bra.  Therefore if you're currently an a cup using the same bra you may need as much as 500-600 cc for a D cup breast. 

However based on your current examination of your breast base width and your chest size it may be impossible to for you to have a breast implant that large.

You need an examination by your board certified plastic surgeon which includes a breast implant sizing system evaluation as well as measurements of your breast base width and other measurements.  Your surgeon may then refer to the chart to help choose an appropriately sized implant for your body.

More information on choosing breast implant size please read the following link:


Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Will 330/360cc make me a D cup from a 32A? I'm 5'5", around 126 lbs. I'm worried about regretting not going big enough.

+1
Thank you for the question.  There is no accurate/reliable/predictable correlation between size/profile breast implant utilized and cup size achieved. Despite your good description of goals, online consultants will not be able to provide you with specific enough advice to be truly helpful. Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures and direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror)  will be critical.
In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as  “natural” or "D cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery concerns) helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 759 reviews

Will 330/360cc make me a D cup from a 32A?

+1
Your questions are great and appropriate. Unfortunately, an online forum is not going to be much help in answering your questions.Sizing of breast implants is a very individualized process. Essentially, you need to custom fit the implants to your body.

In order to properly size implants, you need measurements of several key items. Regardless of what manufacturer of implant your surgeon uses, they all have what is called dimensional fitting systems. These systems basically take some measurements of your breast width, height, and tissue stretch to determine the optimal volume for your particular tissues. i.e. What can your tissues handle?

That is the "science" of determining the optimal size implant for your tissues. The artistry with your surgeon comes in taking the ideal size and working with some judgement to get you as close as possible to your desired outcome.

So someone 5'5" 126 lbs with 3 children vs. someone with no children may have different optimal volumes due to the differential stretch in their tissues. You can Google "High Five Augmentation" to get a quick idea of the process.

Good luck.

Eric Desman, MD
Alexandria Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Implant Size to Achieve Your Goals

+1
There are several factors that plastic surgeons consider when recommending implant sizes. I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1. Dimensional planning
2. Gel Implant Sizing system



Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 123 reviews
