Ask a doctor

I have unilateral static nasal valve collapse on right side post septo-rhinoplasty, is this normal?

MY doctor had performed right inferior turbinate reduction but still I have breathing issue on right side, is this normal and what percentage of people suffer unilateral valve collapse post surgery

Doctor Answers (2)

I have unilateral static nasal valve collapse on right side post septo-rhinoplasty, is this normal?

+1

Valve collapse can be external or internal and neither is affected by turbinate reduction.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Rhinoplasty.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Valvular Collapse

+1

To provide a fair answer, more information is required A photograph would also be helpful. How long post-op are you. If you are less than 6 months, the edema from surgery can still cause your symptoms. Was work performed on your tip, nasal valves at the time of surgery? Do you have allergies? What else was done for you at surgery?

To give you a fair answer these factors need to be known

Indianapolis Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 4 reviews


You might also like...