Ask a doctor

Is It Easy to Fix Uneven Areolas After Breast Lift Surgery? (Photos)

I am 2 weeks post Breast lift with fat transfer and I am happy with the size and shape but the nipples seem off. How easy to fix should this be?

Doctor Answers (6)

Correcting Nipple Position

+1

Correction of nipple position asymmetry is usually a fairly simple procedure.  It appears that your left nipple-areola is lower than the right side.  By performing a revision mastopexy (breast lift) better symmetry can be achieved.  Even when the nipples appear symmetric in the operating room, one nipple may drop lower due to the difference in elasticity of the breast skin.  This is very difficult to predict and therefore a revisional procedure can be performed to reposition the nipple to better match the other side.  It is best to wait 4-6 months before revising the nipple position to allow adequate time for healing so that the final nipple positions can be determined.  Best Wishes!!!!!


Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Asymmetry after Mastopexy

+1

Thank you for the question and pictures

Since you're only 2 weeks out of your surgery it is too early to make a judgment on your final results.  Undoubtedly there is some swelling/inflammation associated with the breast lifting and fat transfer that will need to subside before making a determination about the need for further surgery.

If further surgery is necessary, this may involve a relatively simple procedure can be done under local anesthesia.

Continue close follow-up with your plastic surgeon.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews

Nipple position correction can be relatively easy

+1

Hello,

Your case will likely be relatively simple to correct and could be done under local anesthesia.  Other types of nipple/areola asymmetry may require more depending on the distance and cause of the asymmetry.  I agree with the other plastic surgeons that have answered that it would be best for you to wait quite a bit longer until approximately the 3-6 month range at the very least to allow proper healing to occur.  There is a chance that you will loose some volume in the process as the swelling subsides and some of the fat get absorbed.

All the best,

Dr Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 98 reviews

You might also like...

Breast lift, uneven nipples

+1

Your postop photo shows a rather significant improvement in your natural asymmetry. There will probably be further improvement over time and I certainly would not consider doing any adjustment for about 6 months. then, if the difference is still an issue for you, the correction could be done by a fairly simple procedure with a local anesthetic and minimal down time. Remember, there is seldom perfect symmetry after (or before) surgery. 

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Areola revision after breast lift

+1

Ofcourse! It could even be done under local anesthesia in the office. However, you should wait a few months until everything heals and settles. Best of luck! Dr. H

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

Nipple Asymmetry after mastopexy

+1

With as much asymmetry as you had perfect symmetry is not expected.  There has been a big improvement, but your left nipple could come up a bit more.  Your wounds are fresh and the tissues less compliant than they will be in 4-6 months.  The procedure will not be a big one and possibly require only local anesthesia.  Keep your follow-up appointments and be sure to discuss your concerns about your nipples soon so that your surgeon knows you are expecting something to be done eventually.  Your patience and understanding will be greatly appreciated.  Good Luck.

Lori H. Saltz, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
