Ask a doctor

Uneven Swelling 6 Months Post-Op Rhinoplasty, Should I be Concerned? (photo)

Should I be concerned about this? It has been 6 months since I had surgery. I had a bump on my bridge. My nostrils look uneven and I don't like that bump on my right nostril. I don't feel proud to be in public and feel more embarrassed about this new nose.

Doctor Answers (6)

Swelling After Rhinoplasty

+1

It is normal to have some residual swelling especially in the first months and up to a year after a rhinoplasty. This is all part of a normal post operative rhinoplasty course of wound healing. In patients who have had secondary rhinoplasty, have thick skin, of ethnic origin, or males, they have a tendency to have swelling significantly longer. That is entirely normal. However, in most patients, most swelling is gone in 6-8 weeks except for very subtle nasal tip swelling.


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Uneven Swelling 6 Months Post Rhinoplasty

+1

Without an examination it is difficult to tell if the fullness on the right side will resolve and the nostril asymmetry improve. Having waited 6 months after your rhinoplasty, this is a good time to discuss this with your surgeon to determine if a minor revision will be necessary.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Uneven Swelling 6 Months Post-Op Rhinoplasty, Should I be Concerned?

+1

At 6 months, most of the post Rhinoplasty swelling may have subsided and the results should be discussed with your Rhinoplasty Surgeon, IMHO.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

Rhinoplasty - 6 mo

+1

At 6 months, the initial swelling from your surgery are resolved and you are close to seeing your final result.  I would recommend going back to your surgeon to have a discussion about your concerns.  I'm sure he/she would be happy to talk to you and discuss your options at this point.

 

Dr. Catherine Begovic M.D.

Catherine Huang-Begovic, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Nose Uneven 6 Months After Rhioplasty

+1

This would be a good time to discuss your concerns with your surgeon. Minor revisions after rhinoplasty are common even for the best surgeons. If that doesn't help, consider a 2nd opinion.

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Rhinoplasty concerns after surgery.

+1

You should return to your surgeon to discuss a possible revision as I don't think the bump on the photos will go away. He can feel it and tell you what he thinks and when a revision would be done. If you are not satisfied get a second opinion.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
