Uneven Nostrils After Rhinoplasty, Can This Be Swelling? (photo)

I know it may be swelling but I've had my nose looking like this ever since I got my tape off if my nose and I'm freaking out. I am 17 days post op. When I went to my cast removal appt I mentioned the unevenness to my Dr and he said it may be swelling but I haven't seen not even a slight change since. Just wanted Dr opinion on if you think this asymmetry is permanent or just swelling? May be it because of the swollen columella? Thanks in advance!

Doctor Answers (7)

Uneven Nostrils After Rhinoplasty, Can This Be Swelling?

+1

Still very early in healing phases but I see your issue. Best to wait 3 months and than determine if revision will be needed at 6 months.//


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Columella Swelling Following Rhinoplasty?

+1

Small irregularities noted following rhinoplasty surgery can change considerably during the first few months -- either for better or worse.  17 days out is still pretty early to tell.  However, when assessing the effects of surgery, it's vitally important to know how things looked before surgery.  It's also important to have photos from before and after preferably taken in the same room with the same lighting a and camera lens -- and taken at the same angles as the pre-op photos.  If your doctor took pre-op photos (and I'm assuming he/she did), at your next visit, have them take post-op photos and send you an electronic copy of them via e-mail. Then post those with your questions and concerns.  We will be able to give a much more helpful opinion if you can do this.

Richard Parfitt, MD
Madison Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Uneven Nostrils After Rhinoplasty, Can This Be Swelling?

+1

The swelling can be prominent at this early stage.  I would follow with your surgeon.

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Kenneth Hughes, MD
Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

You might also like...

Nostril asymmetry

+1

It is difficult to comment without seeing pre-op photos. More than likely you had it before. Some of it may be swelling.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Nostrils after rhinoplasty

+1

Thank you for this question. Swelling causing asymmetry may be a possibility soon after rhinoplasty. Check with your rhinoplasty surgeon. Was there any asymmetry prior to surgery? Minor pre-op differences may be temporarily accentuated early on. Be patient and keep checking with your doctor. Good luck!

David C. Yao, MD, FACS
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

17-days post-op is too soon to be concerned about nostril asymmetry following Rhinoplasty Surgery.

+1

I agree that your left nostril margin appears to be a bit higher than your right, but as your surgeon said, this may all be due to swelling.

If this asymmetry persists after 3 months, you may consider consulting a physician experienced in the art of non-surgical-rhinoplasty treatments. My personal preference is to use Silikon-1000, an off-label filler for permanent results.

Hope this helps you.

Dr. Joseph

Eric M. Joseph, MD
West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 276 reviews

Tip is swollen, needs time.

+1

Takes up to a year for tip swelling to resolve. Give it time before worrying too much. Your nose looks good from my trained eye.

 

good luck

David Shifrin, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews
