Uneven Breast Size Due to Scoliosis. Need Your Advise and Recommendation?

What would be the best procedure to achieve the same size of my other breast? What is more likely to be done, breast augmentation or scoliosis operation? Is there any other way to make them even without undergoing breast augmentation? Thank you!

Doctor Answers (8)

Uneven Breast Size Due to Scoliosis

+2

This question is impossible to answer without photos, and even so the problems may be so complex that only with an in person consultation are you likely to get useful info. 

Scoliosis surgery will not change your breast size, and has its own indications and risks that are quite separate from breast size issues. 

For the breasts, options will be something to enlarge the smaller breast with implants or fat grafting, and/or reducing the larger breast, with numerous possible combinations. 

Please consider posting photos. Better yet, arrange a consultation.When you are ready for an in person consultation, RealSelf has listings of surgeons in your area. You should consider cross referencing the listings from the The American Society of Plastic Surgeons (plasticsurgery dot org). A listing in the ASPS website assures you that your surgeon is not only board certified,  but also is a member in good standing of the major plastic surgery organization in the U. S. Thank you for your question, best wishes.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

It is impossible to give you advice without examining you

+1

It is impossible to give you advice without examining you. Even photographs will be that much help. You need to find an experienced, board-certified plastic surgeon who can examine you and help you achieve the best result possible.

John Squires, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Uneven Breast Size Due to Scoliosis. Need Your Advice and Recommendation?

+1

The procedure for correction of scoliosis will do nothing for the size of your breasts.  Likewise, the only way to correct asymmetric breasts is to perform breast augmentation or a combination of augmentation/breast lift if indicated.  You will have to weigh the risks and complications of each procedure before deciding on your method of correction. 

Thomas Guillot, MD
Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...

Breast asymmetry due to scoliosis can be improved with implants

+1

Thank you for your question.  In my experience, patients who have breast asymmetry due to scoliosis can have an improvement with breast implants.  Sometimes other procedures need to be performed at the same time such as lowering the fold.  Whether or not your scoliosis should be corrected depends on the degree of curvature you have and would be decided by your back surgeon.  Hope this helps.

Tracy M. Pfeifer, MD, MS

Tracy Pfeifer, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Scoliosis and implants

+1

A breast augmentation will help correct any volume differential that you might have between your breasts.  Obviously, it will do nothing to correct your scoliosis.  If your breast volume is the same then implants really won't help you much unless you just want to go larger on both sides.  Without pictures it is difficult to give you much more than that as far as information.

Edwin C. Pound, III, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Uneven breasts are very common

+1

Some degree of breast asymmetry is quite normal.  Some degree of scoliosis or other musculoskeletal and chest wall asymmetries is also common.  It would be best to consult with a plastic surgeon to determine the extent of your asymmetry.  While it is often possible to improve on breast asymmetry, complete correction may not be possible.  Clearly, if your scoliosis is severe, you should already have consulted with a spine specialist about your treatment options.

David J. Levens, MD
Coral Springs Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Uneven Breast Size Due to Scoliosis

+1

   If the breasts are the same size but the chest wall and spine are working together to create asymmetry, an operation other than breast augmentation may be the answer.  However, usually scoliosis of a certain degree is corrected at a younger age if severe enough.  You should be seen in consultation to determine if a creative plastic surgeon can make your breasts appear more even.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 219 reviews

Adjusting breast size with implants

+1

All breasts are asymmetric to some degree.  If they are uneven is size, then different size implants can meake them more even.  If your breasts are uneven because of scoliosis, then one probably looks higher than the other regardless of their size.  The height difference can be camouflaged by using a larger one on the lower side, but the change will be minimal.

Gregory Diehl, MD, FACS
Long Island Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
