Ask a doctor

Uneven and More Elevated Nostrils 3 Weeks Post Op. What to Do? (Photos)

This is how my nostrils+columella look like after 21days postop I had a closed rhino-septoplasty with cartilage graft on the left side of the bridge and at the base of the columella My doc says it maybe the stitches on the left side pulling up the nostril itself and encouraged me to pull it down manually,which I do all the time! In case,he would perform a revision after 6months Is it all likely to go down naturally after the stitches have dissolved? and if that's the case,how long will it take?

Doctor Answers (3)

Alar retraction repair

+1

Your left nostril margin does appear higher, but you are pretty early after surgery. Manually pulling that side down may help. I would suggest waiting at least 6-12 months before contemplating any revision procedure to give your nose time to heal.

Web reference: http://www.drlamperti.com/facial-plastic-surgery/revision-rhinoplasty

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Rhinoplasty: asymmetries after surgery

+1

I agree with the other doctors that this is early healing..  Massage and pulling of the nostril may be good choices for now and better evaluation can be done in 2-3 months.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Nostrils

+1

You are still quite earky in the healing curve. You need to wait longer to see the true results and certainly for any additional surgery

Web reference: http://www.drbray.com

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
