Ask a doctor

How to Undo Effect of Botox Massetter Reduction?

My wife has had two Botox injections recently(one in jan and one in apr - two weeks ago) to reduce her massetter and achieve a slim face. the result is not good. Her zygomaticlooks accentuated, and her face below zygomatic looks Hollow making her look gaunt, while before she had a full and cheery looking face. Also the muscle on her left Zygomatic look buldging. Is there a way to undo the effect? She is now chewinga lot of gums hoping to regain the massetter muscle, would it help? Thanks!

Doctor Answers (9)

Botox for hypertrophic masseter muscles

+1

Botox will reduce the bulk of the masseter muscle during relaxation but as it recovers its function, the enlargement may easily be seen again.  Be patient and allow a "tincture of time" to provide the improvement.  Fat injections would cause a long term unaesthetic result once the masseters regain function.

 


 

 


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Undo Effect of Botox Massetter Reduction

+1

Sorry, for your wife's and your negative experience. Unfortunately, the solution is time.  Usually, 3 - 4 months.  This is another example why it is important to choose an experienced and expert injector. Moving the muscles by chewing gum will only have a minimal effect.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Can't undo Botox masseter reduction

+1

Unfortunately, there is nothing you can do to accelerate the resolution of the effects of Botox.  Botox will wear off in 3-4 months.  In the meantime, your wife may consider fillers to restore the lost volume.

Peterson Pierre, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologist

You might also like...

Botox effect on the massetric muscle

+1

She should stop chewing which is making the rest of the muscles bulge more. The effects will go away in about 2 or 3 more months,

Bahman Guyuron, MD 

Bahman Guyuron, MD
Cleveland Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

There is no antidote, only time that it takes for Botox to wear off

+1

While Botox is a wonderful tool that can be used for many different reasons by a skilled injector, it can also be used by someone who may not know exactly what they are doing.  Unfortunately this can lead to unwanted results.  The good thing, however, is that BOTOX is not permanent and after 3 months it's effect wear off.  After that time your wife will be able to return to normal.

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 135 reviews

Time is the best remedy for these issues.

+1

Unfortunately, it sounds like these treatments were a little too effective for her.  It is best to work with a highly experienced injector.  Although they generally charge much more than the spas and cookie cutter practices, what you are paying for is experience and judgement.  These treatments will wear off in time.  Eventually the facial volume will return.  However, waiting for this is very frustrating.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Botox Effects Last 3-6 Months

+1

Unfortunately, these Botox effects are not reversible and last up to 3 - 6 months.  However, temporary injectable fillers may provide camouflage until the Botox wears off.

Robert Strimling, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Watchful waiting is your only option

+1

Watchful waiting is your only option.  Excessive gum chewing will not improve the situation.  Warmest regards.

Dr. Pippin

Gregory Pippin, MD
Metairie Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Massetter muscle strength

+1

Unfortunately the only thing that gets rid of Botox is time. Moving the muscles a lot by chewing will have minimal, if any, effect. But in time the Botox will wear off, about 3-4 months is normal, but the massetter muscle can be shorter or longer. If she had the first treatment in January, and another in April as it was wearing off, she is falling right into the 3-4 month range.

F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
