Underwater vision after ICL? ICL after LASIK? LASIK twice?

In 2006, at 23, I had LASIK to correct extreme nearsightedness. At first, night vision was awful--"starburst" effect. General vision slightly deteriorated. Underwater vision unchanged. *Would 2nd advanced LASIK cause starbursts at night again? *Is ICL an option for someone who's had LASIK done? Would it improve underwater vision as well? *For someone without surgeries, would ICL be equally effective in correcting their vision when underwater as it would for general vision? Thanks in advance :)

Doctor Answers (1)

Underwater vision

+1
It is not unusual for treatment of high prescriptions to result in quality of vision issues such as you describe. For this reason ICL surgery is a better option to start as it would create a better visual outcome for distance vision under all sitations. The existing issues would be best addressed at this time with a custom surface laser treatment to attempt to address issues of corneal irregularity after the original LASIK procedure. In our experience such treatments can substantially improve your situation.


New York Ophthalmologist
