Should I Undergo Microdermabrasion on Potentially Healing Skin?

I'm considering microdermabrasion on some scarred pores on my nose from squeezing blackheads two months ago. However, I've heard that scars remodel themselves for around six months. Would microdermabrasion hinder healing?

Doctor Answers (3)

Microdermabrasion on healing skin

+1

After 2 months, I would have no problem doing microdermabrasion or chemical peels or even laser resurfacing to help fix your skin. You may even get some benefit from medicated creams, so best to see your dermatologist. ~ Dr. Benjamin Barankin, Toronto Dermatology Centre.


Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Microdermabrasion stimulates collagen

+1

Microdermabrasion stimulates collagen and can help minimize enlarged pores.  No treatment can eliminate pores.  Since your skin has healed from your squeezing, you can try microdermabrasion.

Martie Gidon, MD, FRCPC
Toronto Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Microdermabrasion on "Healing Skin"

+1

In general, I do not recommend microdermabrasion on healing skin that was recently treated or traumatized. However, your having squeezed blackheads on your nose 6 months ago is not a factor in your doing microdermabrasion in the same areas now. I honestly do no think your skin is still healing from the squeezing and most likely your pores are not scarred. 

Channing R. Barnett, MD
New York Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...
