Underarm skin looks "gathered" after lipo. Will it smooth out?

I am 14 days post upper arm lipo. The skin underneath from the armpit down (about 4 inches) looks like it was gathered. I am wearing a cg. Will the skin soften and smooth out eventually?

Doctor Answers (6)

Contour irregularities may persist for months after liposuction.

+1
It's impossible to say whether the situation will totally resolve but it's much too early to worry. As swelling subsides the irregularities should improve. At the end of healing which will be a number of months any excess skin will have to be accepted or excised.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Healing After Liposuction

+1
It takes many weeks to months for the skin to heal, give it time.  If you are concerned seek the advice/help of your physician.  I wish you the best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Underarm skin looks "gathered" after lipo. Will it smooth out?

+1
   14 days is very early in recovery.  Healing will continue for several months.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews

You might also like...

Underarm skin looks "gathered" after lipo. Will it smooth out?

+1
That is the nrmal result when you take away the fat that is supporting the skin and the skin is unable to contract. Sounds liike you should have done a brachiioplasty or arm lift. But don't jump into more surgery for at least 3 months to see if your skin can still contract. Just don't be surprised if it can't.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Irregular skin after liposuction

+1
It is normal to have irregular skin after liposuction especially in area where the skin is very soft such as arms, stomach and inner thighs. Initially there is a lot of swelling, after the first week or two, the swelling starts decreasing and there can be a lot of lumpiness from early scar tissue formation. Wearing a compression garment for 3 to 6 weeks encourages maximal skin shrinkage for a smooth result. Many plastic surgeons also recommend myofacial release or lymphatic drainage types of deep tissue massage therapy to enhance the results. Talk to your plastic surgeon about what steps you can take to maximize your results.

Kamakshi Zeidler, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Irregular skin after liposuction

+1
This is perfectly normal after liposuction.
It is too early to judge your final result.
It will be 6 weeks to see much improvemet
And 6 months to see you final result.
Be patient and don't panic. Best wishes.

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
