Ask a doctor

Will Under Eye Restylane Injection Be Noticeable when Smiling?

I am considering having Restylane in the hollows under my eyes. Will the filler be noticeable when I smile or give me a frozen look?

Doctor Answers (13)

Restylane works well under the eyes

+1

Restylane will not give you a frozen look.  Unlike Botox, it is a filler, not a neurotoxin or paralytic agent.  By filling the ara under the eyes, it should create a more youthful appearance and will not be noticeable.  It does not create the big puffed cheek effect of Radiesse.  What it will do is to fill the hollows under your eyes to create an aesthetically pleasing look and take years off your face.  The skin around the eyes is delicate which is why Restylane is superior to other, more globular filler materials.  Definitely seek a board certified plastic surgeon who has a lot of experience with Restylane and can devote the appropriate time to a treatment session. 

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Restylane works very well under the eyes

+1

To correct the hallowness under the eye Hyaluronic acid based fillers such as Restylane, Juvederm or Prevelle all work well.

The most important issue however is that you must make sure your injector is experienced in injecting tear troughs and under eyes otherwise you will encounter lumps and bumps in that area

Irvine Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Under eye Restylane is not noticeable when injected the right way

+1

Under eye use of Restylane is becoming more and more popular because it can work so well to reduce an overly depressed under eye "hollow".

Depth of injection is critical. Balance is critical. The physician has to take into account much more than just the hollow area under the eye. The perfect correction will not be noticeable at all and will not show at all when you are smiling or at rest.

Thoroughly vet your injecting physician. There is an art to doing this particular injection correctly and and not every physician has the eye to do it well. Ask to see photos of patients your doctor has treated. This will be one of the best ways to make sure you will get what you are looking for.

Be sure to follow pre-injection directions as certain supplements or medications will make you more susceptible to bruising and/or swelling. Do it a little at a time if your hollows are deep. Incremental depositing of the filler will prevent any over correction and allow you to get an even symmetrical result.

Los Angeles Dermatologist
4.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Restylane for under eye hollows

+1

Both Juvederm and Restylane are hyaluronic acids that can fill in hollows. It depends on exactly where the holow is. If it is close to the eyelashes of the lower eyelid, then the filler must be injected above the muscle and this may leave obvious bumps and because it is very difficult to make the filler look homogenous under this very very thin skin. Also, bruising is very possible in this superficial plane.

The tear trough which is lower on the eyelid skin adjacent to the beginning of the top of the cheek, can be filled below the muscle and gives a more natural appearance. It won't freeze your face when you smile because you should not get such a large volume that it interferes with your smile or lumps up. Fillers don't affect the muscle action as Botox does.

This treatment is considered an off-label use by the FDA. Make sure you see an experienced injector in consultation to review your concerns.

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Restylane is great for hollowing underneath the eyes

+1

Hello - Yes, Restylane is great for treating the hollowness under the eyes, and shouldn't give you the frozen look that Botox can do. However, if you get Restylane placed into lines that are only present when you smile, then you may be able to see them at rest. Lines that are present in repose are the ones that should be treated with Restylane.

Web reference: http://www.DrSchreiberPlasticSurgery.com

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Restylane under the eyes can be great or horrid

+1

If there is one thing that is done wrong repeatedly by newcomers and ill trained cosmetic surgeons, that would be restylane and/or other fillers under the eyes. While it seems like it should be a slam dunk, it never is for some docs.

The results can be horrible and long lasting in the hands of a poorly trained cosmetic surgeon wannabe. For this reason, make sure you go to someone who does hundreds or thousands of these a year and don't go for cheap. Avoid medispas and places where the nurse is the injector.

Make sure you get a doctor who is willing to stand by their work and don't go to someone who has anything but a stellar reputation for doing this correctly. Good luck!

Omaha Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Hyaluronic acid fillers for sunken eyes

+1

Hyaluronic acid fillers like Restylane used in small aliquots is an excellent treatment for tear trough deformities or hollowness in the area between the lower eyelid rim and nose. However, too much in that area can create a swollen appearance as well as a bluish tinge to the skin so make sure your surgeon is experienced in injection techniques in that area and uses small amounts.

Jacksonville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Restylane for tear troughs

+1

 Restylane is a filler and is different from Botox which paralyzes muscles.  As a result Restylane won't make you look frozen and it won't show when you smile.

Web reference: http://www.randcosmeticsugery.com

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Under eye Restylane injections

+1

If done with a trained injector there should be no problem or concerns post treatment. You should see 3 certified injectors to get their opinions. Regards.

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Correction of Pronounced Tear Troughs

+1

Properly placed Restylane (along the bony rim of the eye socket) does NOT result in a frozen, artificial look. Instead, it will merge the lid cheek junction to a more youthful look. Make sure your injector is an experienced physician.

Dr. P. Aldea

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.