Ask a doctor

What if You Are Unable to Do All 6 Laser Removal Treatments in a Row?

I can only do 3 months of laser hair removal before I will be traveling for 5 months. Will my laser hair removal results be compromised if split the 6 treatments and finish them I return? Or should I wait to return and do all 6 at once?

Doctor Answers (2)

Treatment time between Laser Hair Removal Sessions

+1

Thank you for your question.

I do not believe it will effect your results negatively to have a gap between sessions.  There is a minimum time frame you need to wait between treatments (if you do it too soon, the laser will be ineffective due to the hair follicles not being in an active state) but if you wait  a couple months  (or even 5 months), it should be fine.

Best wishes.

Web reference: http://www.poustiplasticsurgery.com/Procedures/Procedure_laserHairRemoval.htm

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Timing of Laser Hair Removal treatments

+1

It would be fine to have a 5 month gap between your third and fourth treatments. The laser is only effective when the hair follicle is in its active growth phase which is why repeat sessions are necessary to treat hair follicles when they re-enter the growth phase. Having treatments too close together is not advantageous but the longer wait will not negatively affect your results.

Web reference: http://www.dorsetstreetdermatology.com/cosmetic-dermatology/laser-hair-removal/

South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews


You might also like...