Would umbilicoplasty be good for my stretched out belly piercing scar ?

I had two kids after I got my piercing !

Doctor Answers (2)

Umbilicoplasty for large belly buttons, and piercing scar revisions

+1
Yes, it is possible to make a belly button, umbilicus, smaller and also improve a bad piercing scar at the same time. This procedure is called an umbilicoplasty. The procedure can usually be performed as an office procedure using local anesthesia.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Belly button piercing scar revision in Los Angeles

+1
Belly button scar revisions are common.  Our office specializes in belly button makeover surgery and we would recommend a scar excision and repair for your belly button piercing scar.


Raffy Karamanoukian MD FACS

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews
