Ask a doctor

Umbilical Hernia Repaired 5 Times and Needed Again? (photo)

I am a 36 year old overweight female who has to get another umbilical hernia repair. I was told that I would need a full tummy tuck with muscle tightening. I was hoping to lose weight prior to this, but the hernia is getting worse. It limits the amount of exercising I do and after a full day on my feet, it feels swollen and hurts every time I cough. I had gastric bypass, then a tummy tuck, then 2 c-sections, with 5 hernia repairs either included or separate from the others. Am I candidate?

Doctor Answers (3)

Recurrence of umbilical hernia five times requires formal reconstruction.

+1

The sizable umbilical hernia is a major fascial defect and will require the use of synthetic mesh of some kind for adequate treatment. This should be done by a surgeon has performed a number of these procedures previously.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Abdominoplasty with Mesh Reinforcement is my preferred technique for reducing hernia

+1

There is a new technique called Abdominoplasty with Mesh Reinforcement Ventral Herniorrhaphy.  There has been a recent article published in Plastic Recontructive Journal describing this technique.  Large mesh is sutured side to side through an abdominoplasty incision to reduce hernia reoccurrence.  You would be an excellent candidate for this new technique.

Best Wishes,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 134 reviews

Hernia question

+1

See a very experienced general surgeon to fix your hernia first. I would not combine with cosmetic surgery. Good Luck!

Gregory Lynam, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

You might also like...
