Umbilical Float or Standard Tummy Tuck with Possible Vertical Scar? (To Fix Diastisis, Hernia and Stretched Skin) (photo)

I have diastasis, umbilical hernia and stretched skin. 2 pregnancies (1 c-section). I've seen 2 board certified PS and they told me the same thing. I could do a full standard tummy tuck and could have a vertical scar component because there possibly isn't enough skin to bring the bb all the way down past my c-section scar (which is very low). OR do an umbilical float. I worry about loose skin being left above the bb with the float vs having vertical scar? Which surgery do you recommend?

Doctor Answers (4)

Umbilical Float or Standard Tummy Tuck with Possible Vertical Scar? (To Fix Diastasis, Hernia and Stretched Skin)

+1

     Only an exam will be able to determine which is best.  I have offered both options to patients, and I think either would be appropriate in your case.  The dissection for the float should continue above the belly button and loose skin should be pulled tight from the upper abdomen and lower abdomen as well.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs HUNDREDS of tummy tucks each year.  Look at the surgeon's website before and after photos to determine who will get you to your goals.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

Umbilical Float or Standard Tummy Tuck

+1

Given the two choices, the small vertical scar would be the best choice if you want maximum tightening. But I have found that to be very rare in my practice and I make the major scar very low. As long as the surgeon dissects up over the lowest ribs and closes with a progressive advancement technique you should have little need for a vertical scar.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

? Vertical scar with tummy tuck

+1

It's often surprising how far the upper abdominal skin flap can be pulled down once the tissues are freed up in surgery. I generally keep the tummy tuck scar very low, even in patients who may not seem to have that much skin above the umbilicus, and have rarely needed to add a vertical scar. If the opening in the skin that results from cutting around the umbilicus cannot be pulled down enough to remove it together with the lower abdominal skin, the opening would likely reach close to the lower skin flap. This then results in a short scar extending up from the main horizontal scar. The vertical scar is often covered by swimsuits or underwear anyhow, and tends to look inconspicuous (it doesn't scream out "cosmetic surgery"). The surgeon who has examined you can give you the best advice, but don't be afraid of a short vertical scar (which may not even be necessary... to be determined at the time of surgery). Good luck!

Andres Taleisnik, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...

Concerns Prior to Tummy Tuck Surgery?

+1

Thank you for the question and pictures.  In my practice, I would likely recommend what your consultants have recommended to you in person. I have found the use of “progressive tension sutures” technique to be helpful for patients in your situation;  this technique allows for decreased tension along the closure line. In some cases, I find that it helps avoid the need for the vertical scar.

 Ultimately, you may have to decide between using an incision above your C-section  scar or the possibility that you will “need” a short vertical scar perpendicular to the transverse scar.

 Given that you are preparing for tummy tuck surgery, some additional advice may be helpful to you:











I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 727 reviews
