Ask a doctor

Is an Umbilical Float Tummy Tuck Right for Me?

Would a Umbilical Float Abdomnioplasty with Muscle Repair High Be Rite for Me ?

Doctor Answers (9)

Umbilical float tummy tuck

+3

I would agree with the majority of the previous posters.  This type of tummy tuck is rarely the best option.  It is generally reserved for those with fairly minimal skin laxity that need muscle tightening and have a highly placed umbilical position to start with.  Otherwise you end up with an umbilicus that is too low and will not look normal at all and is also not correctable.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Umbilical "float" tummy tuck is best option only occasionally

+2

The umbilical float tummy tuck is a variation of the mini-abdominoplasty. In a mini, usually only the bottom part of the abdomen - below the belly button - is treated. If there is no skin laxity or muscle separation (diastasis) above the belly button then the mini could be a good idea. Sometimes though there is a high position of the belly button, a minor degree of skin laxity just above it, and a muscle separation. In these cases the belly button is detached from underneath, which gives access to the upper abdomen for muscle tightening, and then it is reattached about an inch lower. This gives just a bit of improvement in the loose skin above the belly button. However, this combination of factors is not especially common so I recommend the umbi float only occasionally.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Is an Umbilical Float Tummy Tuck Right for Me?

+1

As you can see the majority of the previous expert posters feel the " umbilical float " TT is a very strict choice in TT's. Results are very unpredictable and you must "fit" the citeria. Be careful out there. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

You might also like...

Is an Umbilical Float Tummy Tuck Right for Me?

+1

An Umbilical Float operation is a Tummy Tuck in which instead of leaving the belly button attached to the underlying muscles, its stalk is instead cut and the umbilicus is pulled inferiorly. It is a really poor operation which rarely works out because the belly button most commonly is malpositioned this way frequently ending up too low or abnormal looking. It is FAR better to detach the belly button from the abdominal skin and exiting it in a new, higher and cosmetically location than floating it. If a vertical scar results in the original belly button location it is much more subtle and accepted than a poorly positioned belly button.

Dr. Peter A Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Umbilical float tummy tucks are great for the right reasons

+1

There are multiple reasons to do this procedure one of them being concern for the umbilical blood supply and the anatomy of the abdomen.  In some people it is better to float the umbilicus which may be less invasive and better cosmetically.  There is no way to know if this is right for you without more information and a proper evaluation.

Dev Wali, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

The Umbilical Float Can Be Useful

+1

If there is mild skin laxity the umbilical float is useful.

It allows the diastasis (muscle separation) to be corrected in the upper abdomen, along with some downward movement of the skin.  Too much skin resection inferiorly will create an umbilicus that is too low.

Talk to your surgeon.  The umbilical float tummy-tuck has its place.

Keith Denkler, MD
Marin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Floating belly button tummy tucks are very rare

+1

Out of 100 tummy tucks, you might see 1-2 who could be a floating belly button candidate because in most patients the belly button will end up too far down the abdominal wall and will look very strange there.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Have you asked if liposuction would be best for you

+1

UFT is only used in rare cases and is not usually recommended.  Having looked at your picture - have you asked your surgeon if body contouring would be a better option. 

Hilton Becker, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

How we can answer your question without information

+1
You need to post more information and pictures.Durin the consultation, your surgeonasks questions and then examine you. It is impossible to answer your question.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews
