Ask a doctor

Umbical Hernia After Full Tummy Tuck 8 Weeks Ago? (photo)

I had a full TT 8 weeks ago to remove excess skin and fix an umbilical hernia. I wore a compression dressing for 6 weeks. Shortly aFter, the dressing was removed, I noticed my belly button popped out and was yesterday was diagnosed as having an umbilical hernia. I feel the surgeon did not fix the umbical hernia properly. What should I do? And will an umbilical hernia repair leave an additonal scar on my stomach? Or can it be repaired using the existing scar for the full TT or my belly button?

Doctor Answers (6)

Correction of a small umbilical hernia can be done with local anesthesia.

+1

I don't know why you have an umbilical hernia after in abdominoplasty. Nevertheless, after the swelling has subsided this can be corrected by small procedure using local anesthesia.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Belly button hernia after a tummy tuck

+1

I would wait several months to allow the skin to heal. Then, you might want to visit a general surgeon to fix your umbilical hernia.
 

Jeffrey E. Schreiber, MD, FACS
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Recurrent umbilical hernia 2 months post-op

+1

It appears as though your umbilical hernia has recurred, and this sometimes happens.  Typically these kinds of things can be repaired through the existing umbilical incision without the need to use the lower tummy tuck incision.  Good luck.

Joseph L. Grzeskiewicz, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You might also like...

Umbilical Hernia Repair Following Tummy Tuck

+1

Based on your photographs it does look like your umbilical hernia may have recurred.  It can most likely be repaired through your existing umbilical scar.  A reducible umbilical hernia that does not cause problems is not an emergency, but it should be repaired at some point in the near future.  Good luck.

Mark Schwartz, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Hernia After Tummy Tuck

+1

Thank you for your photographs.  Your umbilical hernia has recurred.  Sometimes this can repaired during a tummy tuck.  Now your hernia should be repaired by a general surgeon and they will make an incision around your belly button.  I would wait at least 6 months.

Dr. ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Umbical Hernia After Full Tummy Tuck 8 Weeks Ago

+1

This umbilical hernia can be repaired through the navel incision that is already present. Your call if you would prefer that your plastic surgeon redo it, or if you would rather see a general surgeon. 

All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
