Ask a doctor

Will Ultrasound Treatment Negatively Affect Facial Fat Grafting?

Will ultrasound treatment at 3mhz negatively affect facial fat grafting?  Can it /positively/ affect fat grafting? Having trouble finding any info online. Thanks.

Doctor Answers (3)

Facial ultrasound and fat grafting

+2

Interesting- why would you be subjecting yourself to facial ultrasound after having a fat grafting procedure? The energy delivered by an ultrasound device is partly related to its frequency, but that does not describe the energetics of ultrasound completely- I don't have an answer for you - my response is a question: why ultrasound to your face? ultrasound to other regions of your body should not negatively impact facial fat grafting viability.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

External ultrasound after fat injections

+1

External ultrasound is occasionally recommended to reduce inflammation and soreness after liposuction. I would not chance this energy, although not a high energy, to decrease the "health" of the new fat cells, but I have not read a study indicating the effects of such treament.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Ultrasound and Fat Grafting

+1

I doubt you will find much meaningful information in this respect.

Most likely there will be no dramatic change but  your guess is as good as mine.

Frank P. Fechner, MD
Worcester Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

You might also like...
