Ask a doctor

Ultherapy Done Today on Full Face, Swelling on Lower Cheeks and Now Bruising On Both Cheeks?

I read this is normal. My question is should I work out in the morning - I work out with a personal trainer mostly with weights. I appreciate some thoughts. Thank you.

Doctor Answers (3)

Rest for 2-3 days

+2

I have occasionally seen bruising after Ultherapy. It is usually in the temple areas but can also be seen in the cheeks. Did you take any Aspirin or Advil before? Where you on any types of blood thinners? Vitamin E by mouth? Either way it should resolve in about a week. I would refrain from strenuous exercise for a few days. Discuss it with your doctor but I am a believer in Arnica.

Web reference: http://foreveryoung.net/ulthera.html

Los Angeles Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Ultherapy bruising is not common

+1
If the transducer is not perfectly perpendicular to the treated area or if excessive energy is used, there is potential for bruising, esp around lower cheeks and jawline near the corners of the mouth. Nevertheless, if you did get such bruising it will go away. Give it 2 weeks. 

Web reference: http://www.peacebridgehealthcare.com/flipbooks/ultherapy/ultherapy.html

Buffalo General Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Ultherapy for facial lifting and exercise

+1

Check with your doctor before you exercise to make sure the bruising is nothing more than a bruise. The swelling you have could worsen with exercise and your doctor might prefer you to wait for the swelling to go away first before resuming your work out.

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/ultherapy/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews


You might also like...