Ask a doctor

If Ultherapy Gives Less Than Satisfactory Results, Could It Work if Done a Second Time?

I'm considering a second ultherapy procedure, could it work after not giving satisfactory results the first time?

Doctor Answers (4)

Ultherapy Results

+1

Thank you for your question. Generally, patients are satisfied with results after their first treatment. However, the results are not instant. Depending on how long ago you got your treatment, your final results may not yet be evident. Once final results are evident, a second treatment could help if you are not satisfied.


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

It is possible, but there have been no studies showing better results with a second procedure

+1

At this time, there have not been any studies published on the effectiveness of two or more Ultherapy treatments. But it is possible that Ultherapy could be performed a second time. This is an option especially if a facelift or other surgery is not an option for you.

Babak Azizzadeh, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Ultherapy can provide a greater clinical improvement the second time

+1

it is possible that the first Ultherapy you had got the basic collagen production started and some tightening of the SMAS connective tissue layer occurred but the bad sun damage or the inelastic skin sagging did not reveal a clnical lift.  The next ulthera may improve the tightening enough to show the improvement dramatically. Unfortunately, some patients, especially those with inelastic skin from bad sundamge, smoking, etc. are not expected to get as good a result and they may only get improvement with a facelift.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

Second ultherapy procedure

+1

Whether a second ultherapy treatment is worthwhile depends on the quality of your skin and the results that you got from the first treatment.  If you had some improvement, but want more, a second ultherapy treatment may be helpful.  If you noticed no improvement, it would probably be better to consider a modality that produces more dramatic results (eg face and/or necklift)

Melissa Chiang, MD
Houston Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
