Ask a doctor

Is Ultherapy Ok to Do if You've Had a Stapedectomy?

Does the ultrasound impact the metal wire that has replaced my stapes bone in a negative way?

Doctor Answers (3)

Ulthera Does Will Not Impact Prior Ear Surgery

+2

The Ultrasound wave produced by the transducer of handpiece has limited depth of penetration below the skin surface of only several millimeters.  The location of your ear prosthesis from your Stapes surgery is significantly deeper  below the surface of the skin and is also surrounded by bone on three sides.  The is no contraindication to Ulthera for you.


Saint Paul Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Safety of Ultherapy

+2

Ultherapy uses sound waves to induce a micro-thermal injury in a very precise location.  The effect is only immediately under the transducer and is safe for use with any implant including the titanium wire used in your stapedectomy.

Joseph Campanelli, MD
Minneapolis Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Ultherapy and stapedectomy

+1

Although it is inconceivable that the focused ultrasound on the cheek and even immediately in front of the ear would affect the depth of the stapedectomy, your ENT surgeon should discuss it with the doctor who is planning to perform the ultherapy. The maximum depth of heat's effect is 4.5mm.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...
