Ask a doctor

Ultherapy Safe with Laser Genesis?

Is it safe to use these two laser treatments together? Should they be spaced apart and for how long?

Doctor Answers (4)

Ultherapy and lasers

+1

Unless the physician who is performing the treatment has significant experience utilizing the two procedures on the same day on the same patient, it might be more prudent to space them apart. I tend to perform the Ultherapy first and then do laser resurfacing afterwards, usually on a separate day but there can be exceptions. Discuss the risks with your physician.

 



Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Ultherapy use with other lasers (Genesis)

+1

Genesis is a 1064 Yag laser used for redness and collagen regeneration. It heats from the surface down. It generally takes multiple treatments to get good results.

Ultherapy is an ultrasound technology that bypasses the top layers of the skin and focuses high frequency ultrasound waves to target the underlying fascia and deeper skin to cause tightening, lifting, and plumping. You see results in 2-3 months, and it is built as a "single" treatment, however more than one treatment may be recommended based on your results.

There is little research on using a laser at the same time as the Ultherapy. In theory, it seems that you could safely use the two lasers together, however, there may be an increased risk when you are heating the tissues twice at the same time.

I would probably recommend separating the two procedures by a week or so unless there is really a strong reason for you to need them at the same time (such as living really far away from the treatment center). If you do proceed with having them at the same time, think about first doing a "test" area.

Jennifer Reichel, MD
Seattle Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Ultherapy and Laser Genesis

+1

There is no concern about doing the procedures together – the Ulthera treatment is going much deeper than the laser genesis therapy – so treat away.

Michael Gold, MD
Nashville Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

You might also like...

Ultherapy and 1064 laser treatment

+1

I would not recommend doing them at the same time. Ulthera does treat the dermis and can induce secondary changes in the epidermis through use of sound waves. The laser genesis uses 1064 micropulses that causes very selective dermal and epidermal injuries that induces tissue remodeling and rejuvenation. After the treatments using both of these devises there is stimulation of collagen formation that occurs over weeks to months. You would get your best results I believe by spacing the treatments out, say 3 months apart. I would also recommend doing the 1064 laser first and the Ulthera second, since there is little risk for epidermal injury with Ultherapy, and the new dermal collagen induced by the 1064 laser may provide a synergistic effect after being exposed to the focused ultrasound energy. I hope this helps! Good luck!

Curt Samlaska, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
