Ask a doctor

Can Ultherapy Reduce the Size/appearance of Large Submandibualr Glands?

Can Ultherapy reduce the size/appearance of prominent submandibular glands? Can the ultrasound target those tissues specifically? Are there risks in targeting that area?

Doctor Answers (7)

Ultherapy and Submandibular Glands

+1
Ultherapy is not used to treat submandibular gland enlargement. First and most important, the energy level is NOT delivered that deep to affect these glands and is limitted to the skin (3 mm) and SMAS layer (4.5 mm) in these areas. A head and neck surgeon (ENT) should examine you to find out why you have submandibular adenopathy. 


Buffalo General Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Ultherapy and Submandibular Glands

+1

No, you can not expect a difference.  Even with a facelift it is difficult to improve the look of these glands unless they are partially removed. Good luck.

Miguel Delgado, Jr., MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Swollen submandibular glands not an Ultherapy target - other structure involved?

+1

If your glands are swollen, then you should see a physician to check for salivary blockages. Ultherapy will do nothing to the glands themselves. 

Question: Have you always had large glands? If this is only recent, it is most likely an issue that can be resolved medically.

Gland or Muscle? If, on the other hand, the enlargement is from a the muscle (and this often occurs if you tend to clench your jaw or grind your teeth), then Botox or a similar relaxer can help reduce the size of the muscle by preventing the causative actions behind the enlargement. Those results can be quite dramatic.

Caution: IF this is discerned to be an issue that can be treated with Botox, you must choose an experiences physician. Injected incorrectly, Botox in this area can create problems with the associated nerve actions in that area.

Rebecca Fitzgerald, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologist
4.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Ultherapy does not decrease the size of submandibular glands

+1

If you have prominent submandibular glands then they may become more obvious if you have a facelift,  remove the surrounding fat ,or tighten the skin overlying the enlarged glands.

 Botox injections can be used to shrink the size of the glands.  The typical dose is approximately 15 units of Botox  injected into each gland.  This treatment will need to repeated to maintain its effect and it will slightly effect your saliva production.

 

 

 

Christina Steil, MD
Chicago Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Ultherapy and Submandibular Glands

+1

Ultherapy is capable of penetrating tissue to about 4.5 mm.  This isn't deep enough to have any meaningful effect on Submandibular glands.  Botox or Dysport can shrink these glands on a temporary basis.

Stephen Prendiville, MD
Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Ultherapy can not target specifically the salivary glands

+1

Ultrasound face lifting is not so specific that it can target the submandibular salivary glands. it might make them look less obvious if the other structures are tightened.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Ulthera won't improve appearance of large submandibular glands

+1

Ulthera won't get deep enough to hit the submandibular glands.  One thing you might consider is having them injected with Botox. I have seen at meetings that Botox reduces the size of enlarged parotid glands so there is no reason why it shouldn't work for the submandibular glands. 

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
