Ask a doctor

I Had Ultherapy Done Under my Chin and the Next Day I Had What Appeared Small Burnt Marks, is This Normal?

nickel size burnt marks - very symmetrical on both sides - under my jaw line (closer to the ear). It resolved within a week. Was this normal?

Doctor Answers (6)

Burn from Ulthera

+2

Ulthera uses ultrasound energy to heat the skin deeply more than on the surface.

Some of the  surface heat must  have accumulated in the spots that you mention.

You probably had a mild first degree burn which will disappear on its own.

It has never happened in our Offices.

We get sometimes patients with persistent redness from other devices, mostly from Laser Resurfacing. This redness can be treated with Red or Blue Light  (Omnilux).


Chicago Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Red marks on the skin after Ultherapy

+2

Depending on the patient's skin type, they may have some redness after treatment since there is a good deal of focused ultrasound energy being delivered to the soft tissue layers deep to the skin to stimulate collagen production. The ultrasound transducer does not get hot at the surface, so there is very little risk for a "burn". Your experience, although not typical, it is also not unheard of.

Edwin Ishoo, MD
Brookline Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Ultherapy Burns or Welts

+1
The Ulthera company calls these 'welts' and they are not burns - they typically occur if the transducer is not exactly perpendicular on the skin for the treatment lines. They dissipate within days and have no long term consequence. 

Hratch Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Buffalo General Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

You might also like...

I Had Ultherapy Done Under my Chin and the Next Day I Had What Appeared Small Burnt Marks, is This Normal?

+1

It is not necessarily "normal" to have redness or small areas that look burned after an Ultherapy treatment, but it can definitely happen. Most of the time they resolve within a week or so on their own (like yours did) and you do not need to worry about them.

Daniel Shapiro, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Ultherapy marks

+1

Rarely, one can develop red marks or welts after Ultherapy. These are usually self-limited and resolve within a week or so. It's not the norm, but can certainly happen. True burns would be highly unusual.

A. Joshua Zimm, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Redness After Ultherapy

+1

It is fairly common for Ultherapy patients to experience some redness in the treatment area after the procedure but NOT burn marks. The redness cleared up quickly. If it does not, I would advise seeing a board certified dermatologist to assess the problem and help healing. Whenever you have a cosmetic procedure it is important to make sure that it is performed by a physician or physician assistant experienced in the treatment.

Mitchel P. Goldman, MD
San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
