Ask a doctor

I Had Ultherapy 6 Days Ago and Still Have Really Bad Bruises on Jaw Bone and Under Jaw and Neck, is This Normal?

Ultherapy lower face neck

Doctor Answers (5)

Bruising with Ultherapy

+1
Since the Ulthera company reprogrammed the machines 18 months ago, the likelihood of bruising is much less and the procedure itself is less painful. Avoiding treatments around the corners of the mouth minimizes such bruising. Nevertheless, if you did develop bruising, it will resolve and you should have a good outcome. Read the Ultherapy book provided on the link below.


Buffalo General Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Bruising after Ultherapy

+1

Although rare, bruising is possible with Ultherapy. If you had nerve blocks in order to numb the pain, that can often cause bruising. Bruising can take several weeks to go away. Vitamin K 2 cream can be helpful as well as laser light treatments. Most importantly sunblock with an SPF of 30 or greater should be applied to the bruise because any sun exposure on the bruise can cause it to stain the skin and make the bruise last significantly longer.  Elta products make great sunscreen.

Joseph A. Eviatar, MD, FACS
New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Bruising is rare but not problematic after ultherapy

+1

Bruising has been reported but this is rare, and it should not cause any significant problems with healing.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

Bruising after Ultherapy

+1

This is normal. Although not all patients bruise from Ultherapy, it is a common occurrence for people to bruise after an Ultherapy treatment. I find that people who have thinner skin, take aspirin or ibuprofen, take blood thinning medications regularly or bruise easily normally are more likely to see bruising after Ultherapy.  As always, if you are concerned, you should contact the office where you had the procedure done and ask to speak with the doctor.

Pamela Gallagher, MD
Long Island Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

What to expect after Ultherapy

+1

Brusing after Ulthera is very normal. Your bruises will subside with time depending on your own healing response. You also may still have tenderness to the treated area for up to a month after treatment. Good luck with your results!

Cheryl A. Hull, MD
Rogers Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
