Ask a doctor

Does Ultherapy Cause Petechial Hemorrhaging if on Anti-Coagulants?

I am on Elmiron (pentosan polysulfate sodium) which is a heparin like blood thinner for interstitial cystitis. I can't stop taking it - it takes 6 months to build up in my body. I want to have Ultherapy done on my face but I am prone to getting those little burst capillaries and I didn't know if the Ultherapy would cause more damage. Thanks for your reply.

Doctor Answers (3)

Ultherapy facial lifting can cause bruising

+1

There are rare patients, who despite not being on blood thinners, can bruise from Ultherapy facial skin lifting and tightening. Any anticoagulants will increase the risk of bruising that usually resolves in two weeks, rarely more.

The doctor and patient should discuss the individual's risks during the consultation for Ultherapy.

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/ultherapy/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Ulthera and Anticoagulants.

+1

Ulthera is safe for treatment on anti-coagulants. Ooozing can be seen with Ulthera, but this should not preclude a patient from being treated. 

New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Bruising is possible with Ulthera but usually infrequent and mild.

+1
Hello, Yes Ulthera may cause some bruising if you are on anticoagulant medication. You may want to try one area or even a test spot area to see how you react to it. The good news is that any bruising that you experience will not likely be severe. All the best, Dr Remus Repta

Web reference: http://aaaplasticsurgery.com

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 72 reviews


You might also like...