Ask a doctor

Can You Have Ulthera on the Lower Face if You Have a Chin Implant?

Would a chin implant interfere with Ultherapy? Thank you.

Doctor Answers (4)

Ulthera after chin implant

+3

Ulthera should not cause any problems with your chin implant. However, seek a plastic surgeon familiar with both procedures to avoid any issues.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS


Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Ulthera is safe with chin implant

+3

There are several different types of chin implants and if the implant does not extend significantly onto the jawline, there is no contraindication to use of Ulthera; however delivering the ultrasound energy over the implant may damage the implant or more likely have less that optimal effect on the tissue being treated.

 

Edwin Ishoo, MD
Brookline Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Chin Implant and Ultherapy

+2

I have had several patients who have chin implants who have had an Ulthera treatment without any problems. The nice thing about Ulthera is that we can see the depth of the treatment. Therefore, we can see the outline of jawline patients and can also see any implant if there is any. One just has to avoid performing a treatment directly on the implant and it should be fine.  

Dr. H

 

Carlo Honrado, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Ultherapy can be done to the lower face despite a chin implant

+1

As the normal facial treatment of Ultherapy for facial lifting spares the chin, there is no reason to avoid having Ultherapy because of a chin implant. With the new 1.5mm transducer, the chin can be treated as it is more superficial energy than the 3 and 4.5mm deep transducers.  The 1.5 mm transducer could safely be done on top of the chin implant as the implant is deeper. You should, however, ask permission from your plastic surgeon who inserted the implant before you undergo Ultherapy.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
