Ask a doctor

Can One Treatment of Fraxel Still Be Effective and Will Medication Affect the Results?

All the literature suggests a few sessions weeks apart, but would I still get very good results for a smoother complexion (acne scars) from one session or if I had the second 3 months later? Also I am taking an SSRI that warns of a side effect of sensitivity to light. Would I have to come off of these before and how soon? Also I have rosacea and have been told I may be best with fraxel first and then IPL a few weeks later to treat any redness. I would appreciate any advice, thanks.

No doctor answers yet

You might also like...