Ask a doctor

Professional Opinion on my Nose? (photo)

I am very very self conscious of my nose in profile view. I often find myself trying to face a certain way when I talk to people, and I absolutely hate the in-dent shadow it creates in photos and specific lighting. This is what I think is wrong with my nose: I have a hump/bump on my nose which causes my nasal bones to stick out quite visibly. Additionally I am not quite sure if my tip is bulbous or just has a droopy tip whilst smiling. Please could you confirm what would need to be corrected.

Doctor Answers (5)

Professional opinion of your nose

+1

Thank you for your question and photograph.  You are a very pretty woman with a strong and in many ways a pretty nose.

I really think he should not be so self-conscious about your nose because it blends well with your overall face.

That said however I do understand your concerns and would say that a rhinoplasty with  modification of the nasal tip with cartilage resection and cartilage grafting and reduction of the nasal dorsum will give you a more petite, smaller nose which is seem to wish for

It is crucial that you consult a plastic surgeon who is certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery, very experienced in rhinoplasty, and who has an excellent reputation in your community.  You're a pretty woman and you do not want amateur working on your nose


Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Rhinoplasty to address cosmetic nasal issues

+1

The bulbous ness of the nasal tip can be addressed through a small amount of cartilage removal and possibly suturing the cartilages together.  A small hump can be removed from the bridge with rasping.  This is performed as an outpatient procedure through closed rhinoplasty techniques and will take about an hour and a half under general anesthesia.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Nasal issues

+1

Thanks for the photos, but an in-office evaluation is always best to properly see what you are concerned about.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

Professional Opinion on my Nose?

+1

Very hard over the internet to advise. But it appears a full rhinoplasty is a good option. Seek in person opinions from boarded surgeons in your area. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Rhinoplasty Goals

+1

If your hump is removed the prominent bones would be eliminated. You do not have a bulbous tip but the tip should be narrowed and the contour improved to provide a soft refined tip. You will have an excellent result with minimal changes if the surgery is done by an experience surgeon.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
