Ask a doctor

How Many Weeks Should I Be Smoke Free Before Tummy Tuck? (photo)

How Meny Weeks Smoke Free Shud I Be Before Tt One Told Me a Week Won't B Having Surgery There

Doctor Answers (6)

How Many Weeks Should I Be Smoke Free Before Tummy Tuck?

+1

The problem with smoking and lift surgery (face lift, breast lift and reduction, tummy tuck) is that nicotine diminshes blood flow.

The surgery itself involves separating the skin from much of its blood supply by dividing the small arteries from the muscles under the lifted tissue. Nicotine causes small blood vessels to narrow, further reducing blood flow sometime to a level resulting in tissue death. 

The real danger time is after surgery, and probably for about 6 weeks. Most surgeons have seen awful wound problems in patients who resumed smoking shortly after surgery. If you can't quit for a week before surgery, how will you be able to quit for six weeks after? Best wishes. 

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

How Long Must I Quit Smoking Before TT

+1

Every surgeon has their own preference, but I recommend quitting all nicotine products 6-8 weeks prior to your surgery and at least 1 month post-op or simply quitting all together after that.  Smoking can negatively effect wound healing so in order to achieve optimal results, it's very important that you quit.  

Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Smoke Free with Tummy Tuck

+1

I recommend a minimum of 2 weeks with no nicotine, not just smoking.  Nicotine gum, patches, or any other type of nicotine replacement causes the same risks as the nicotine in tobacco smoke.  You do need to avoid second hand smoke as well.  Post surgery, I require a minimum of 3 weeks and Dr. approval before nicotine use.

Erie Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

How Many Weeks Should I Be Smoke Free Before Tummy Tuck?

+1

Most plastic surgeons will recommend a month before surgery and for 6 weeks after surgery.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Nicotine free

+1

I advise my patients to be nicotine free (not just smoking- but all nicotine products) for 6 weeks prior to surgery, as well as the first few weeks into recovery.  Nicotine can adversely affect wound healing and rates of infection.  Good luck.

Katy Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Smoking and tummy tucks

+1

Every surgeon has their own level of comfort with smokers so be sure to ask your doctor their preference.  I tell my patients to be off all nicotine products (including the patch, nicotine gum, second-hand smoke, etc) for at least 4 weeks before and after surgery.

Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews


You might also like...