Ask a doctor

How far apart can cosmetic procedures be from each other?

For example if I get a rhinoplasty done, can I do a breast lift with implants 3 months later or do I have to wait for 6 months?

Doctor Answers (4)

Timing between cosmetic surgeries

+2
It is certainly acceptable to undergo  2 cosmetic  surgeries 3 months apart, as long as you're in excellent health and have no complications from anesthesia.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Time Between Rhinoplasty and Breast Lift

+1
I will answer your question by recommending that you do both procedures during the same operation. No need to wait.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Rhinoplasty and breast lift and implants

+1
How about doing them all together?  I commonly perform these procedures during the same operative setting. If you are going to stage them then you probably want to wait 3 months.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Timing of cosmetic procedures

+1
I would think it would be fine to have breast lift surgery 3 months after a rhinoplasty.  I would confirm this with your own surgeon (or surgeons) since they may have a particular preference as to timing of these procedures.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
